The X-Files

//The X-Files
The X-Files2018-01-16T18:43:32+00:00

Plot: Two FBI agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts. ( www.imdb.com )

Rating:  TV-14

Creator: Chris Carter

Episode Runtime: 45 minutes 

Network: Fox

Distributors:  Ten Thirteen Productions, 20th Century Fox Television, X-F Productions

On TV: 1993- 2001 2016 – present (9.5 seasons – 213 episodes)

Crew

Kim Manners
Rob Bowman
David Nutter
Chris Carter
R.W. Goodwin
Tony Wharmby
Michael W. Watkins
Daniel Sackheim
Michael Lange
Jim Charleston
Cliff Bole
William A. Graham
Peter Markle
David Duchovny
Thomas J. Wright
Rod Hardy
Jerrold Freedman
Joe Napolitano
Larry Shaw
James Wong
Tucker Gates
Vince Gilligan
Richard Compton
Frank Spotnitz

Writer – Chris Carter
Writer – Frank Spotnitz
Writer – Vince Gilligan
Writer – John Shiban
Writer – Howard Gordon
Writer – Glen Morgan
Writer – James Wong
Writer – David Duchovny
Writer – David Amann
Writer – Alex Gansa
Writer – Darin Morgan
Writer – Jeffrey Bell
Writer – Steven Maeda
Writer – Greg Walker
Writer – Paul Brown
Writer – Chris Ruppenthal
Writer – Kim Newton
Writer – Jeff Vlaming
Writer – Sara B. Cooper
Writer – William Gibson
Writer – Tom Maddox
Writer – Tim Minear
Writer – Daniel Arkin
Writer – Thomas Schnauz

Executive producer – Chris Carter
Co-producer / producer – Paul Rabwin
Producer / co-executive producer – Kim Manners
Co-executive producer / executive producer – Vince Gilligan
Executive producer / co-producer – Frank Spotnitz
Producer / line produce – rJoseph Patrick Finn
Co-executive producer / executive producer – R.W. Goodwin
Producer / supervising producer – John Shiban
Supervising producer / co-executive producer – Howard Gordon
Producer – Rob Bowman
Co-producer / associate producer – Lori Jo Nemhauser
Co-producer / producer – David Amann
Co-executive producer / consulting producer – Glen Morgan
Co-executive producer / consulting producer – James Wong
Co-executive producer – Michelle Maxwell MacLaren
Producer – Harry V. Bring
Consulting producer – Ken Horton
Producer – Bernadette Caulfield
Co-executive producer – Michael W. Watkins
Associate producer – Crawford Hawkins
Consulting producer / supervising producer – Daniel Sackheim
Supervising producer – Alex Gansa
Co-producer – Mark R. Schilz
Associate producer – Suzanne Holmes
Associate producer – Denise Pleune
Co-producer – Timothy Silver
Producer – Tony Wharmby
Producer – David Nutter
Associate producer – Gina Lamar
Producer – Paul Brown
Supervising producer – Charles Grant Craig
Co-executive producer – David Greenwalt
Producer – Grace Gilroy
Co-producer / producer – Gabe Rotter
Associate producer – Garfield Whitman
Co-producer – Larry Barber
Co-producer – Paul Barber

Music – Mark Snow
Adr engineer – Derek Casari
Supervising sound editor – Thierry J. Couturier
Sound re-recording mixer / sound designer – David John West
Dialogue editor / sound editor – Maciek Malish
Sound mixer – Michael T. Williamson
Sound re-recording mixer / sound designer – Harry Andronis
Boom operator – Martin Lacroix
Sound re-recording mixer – Nello Torri
Sound mixer – Steve Cantamessa
Sound mixer – Ronald G. Cogswell (Second unit / sound mixer)
Sound re-recording mixer – Doug E. Turner
Sound re-recording mixer – Craig Hunter
Sound effects editor – Rick Hinson
Sound re-recording mixer – Kurt Kassulke
Sound re-recording mixer / re-recording mixer – David Dondorf
Sound – Chris Higgins (Second unit)
Sound re-recording mixer – Eric Clopein
Sound re-recording mixer – Ray O’Reilly
Sound recordist – Michael J. White (Commentary)
Sound effects editor – George Nemzer
Sound effects editor – Anthony Torretto
Sound re-recording mixer – Brian Harman
Sound effects editor – Scott C. Kolden
Sound editor – Mark Relyea
Sound mixer – C. Darin Knight
Sound effects editor – Bob Arons
Sound re-recording mixer – Rick Ash
Sound recordist – Jesse Ehredt
Boom operator – Bob Holbrook
Production sound mixer / sound mixer – Ruth Huddleston
Dialogue editor – Emily McCullough
Sound re-recording mixer – Bryan Gladstone
Sound supervisor – Joe Johnston
Sound editor / sound effects editor – Ira Leslie
Sound re-recording mixer – Marti D. Humphrey
Sound re-recording mixer – Gary D. Rogers
Adr recordist – Jeff Hook
Foley artist – Michael Salvetta
Production sound mixer – Darryl Linkow (Second unit)
Dialogue editor / sound editor – Christopher B. Reeves
Sound editor / adr mixer – Debby Ruby-Winsberg
Sound editor – Susan Welsh
Sound editor – Mike Goodman
Sound re-recording mixer – Don MacDougall
Sound re-recording mixer – James G. Williams
Sound assistant – Eva Madden-Hagen
Sound editor – H. Jay Levine
Sound re-recording engineer – John Trenholm
Sound editor / dialogue editor – Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves
Sound re-recording mixer – Sam Black
Sound mixer – James LaRue (Second unit)
Sound re-recording mixer – Mark Server
Sound editor – Chris Fradkin
Foley artist – Kitty Malone
Sound editor – Michael Kimball
Sound re-recording mixer – Todd Orr
Sound editor – Stuart Calderon
Sound re-recording mixer – Peter Kelsey
Sound mixer – Vince Garcia
Sound mixer / sound mixer – Gary Thomas (Second unit)
Adr mixer – Christopher CleatorMusic editor – Jeff Charbonneau
Scoring mixer / score mixe – rLarold Rebhun
Music supervisor – Tricia Halloran
Composer – Jonas Friedman (Additional music, score mixer)

Bill Roe
John S. Bartley
Joel Ransom
Jon Joffin
Ron Stannett

Editor – Heather MacDougall
Editor – Lynne Willingham
Editor – Stephen Mark
Editor – Jim Gross
Editor – James Coblentz
Editor – Louise Innes
Editor – Chris G. Willingham
Editor – Michael Stern
Editor – Casey O. Rohrs
Editor – Scott J. Wallace
Editor – Christopher Cooke
Editor – Michael Kewley
Editor – Regis Kimble
Editor – Robert Komatsu
Editor – Brian Q. Kelley
Colorist – Mark Nowicki (Digitally restored version / colorist)
Assistant editor – Jeff Cahn
Assistant editor – Sue Kesler
Colorist – Anthony R. Smith (DaVinci)
Colorist – Philip Azenzer (DaVinci)
Assistant editor – Marilyn Moore
On-line editor – Marty Rosenstock
On-line editor – John Price
On-line editor – Kip Gibson
Assistant editor – Jeff Hodge
Dailies colorist / colorist – Jeff Arden (Dailies)
Post-production coordinator – Jason Harkins
Assistant editor – J.J. Rogers
Post-production coordinator – G.R. Potter
Assistant editor – Deborah Chalew
Colorist – Peter Ritter (Dailies / dailies colorist)
Electronic editorial / on-line editor – Brian Q. Kelley
Assistant editor – Ron South
On-line editor – Bob Minshall
Colorist – Lionel Barton (Dailies)
On-line editor – David E. Schneider
Assistant editor – Misha Syeed
Post-production coordinator – Polly Johnson
Colorist – Jaan Spirka (Dailies)
Colorist – Steve Porter (DaVinci)
Post-production coordinator – Kyle Bayles
Assistant editor – Jason Bretz
Assistant editor – Anthony Rosc

Wig maker / wig maker – Stacey Butterworth (Gillian Anderson)
Key makeup artist / makeup artist – Laverne Basham (Mr. Duchovny and Ms. Anderson)
Makeup department head / special makeup effects artist – Cheri Montesanto-Medcalf
Moldshop supervisor / makeup effects moldmaker/caster/body impressions – Gary Yee
Key makeup artist / makeup artist – Fern Levin
Key hair stylist / hair stylist – Anji Bemben (Mr. David Duchovny and Ms. Gillian Anderson)
Hair department head – Dena Green
Special effects makeup artist / special makeup effects artist – Toby Lindala
Prosthetic makeup artist / special makeup effects artist – Geoff Redknap
Hair stylist / key hair stylist – Malcolm Marsden
Special makeup effects artist / key makeup artist – Pearl Louie
Special makeup effects artist – Clinton Wayne
Lens technician – Sean Kenney
Hair stylist – Kim M. Ferry
Special effects makeup artist / makeup effects studio – John Vulich
Special makeup effects artist – Brian Wade
Special makeup effects artist – Matthew W. Mungle
Hair stylist / key hair stylist – Forest Sala
Key hair stylist – Robert A. Pandini
Lab crew – Thomas Newman
Hair stylist – Gabor Heiligenberg
Co-key hair stylist / hair stylist – Dean Scheck
Special makeup effects artist – Adam Behr
Special makeup effects artist – Audrey McAngus
Special makeup effects artist / prosthetic makeup artist – Rachel Griffin
Makeup department head – Victoria Down
Makeup effects lab technician / special makeup effects artist – Cayley Giene
Key special effects makeup artist – Maiko ‘Mo’ Gomyo
Special makeup effects artist – Vicki Syskakis
Special make-up effects designer / makeup effects designer – Bill Terezakis
Prosthetic lab technician – Doug Morrow
Hair stylist – Julie McHaffie
Special makeup effects technician – Brad Hardin
Makeup artist – Kevin Westmore
Makeup artist / key makeup artist – Ceilidh Dunn
Makeup artist – Nancy Hvasta
Fabricator / prosthetic makeup artist – Vince Yoshida
Special makeup effects artist – Barney Burman
Special effects makeup artist – Thomas R. Burman
Additional makeup artist – Adam Brandy
Makeup artist – Jane Aull
Makeup artist – Fionagh Cush
Makeup artist – Kevin Haney
Makeup artist – Steve LaPorte
Makeup artist – Craig Reardon
Makeup artist – Mark Shostrom
Makeup artist – Julie Travis-Socash
Makeup artist – Perri Sorel
Makeup artist – Rick Stratton
Makeup artist – Jeanne Van Phue
Makeup artist – John Wheaton
Hair department head – Pauline L. Tremblay

Costume designer – Jenni Gullett
Costume designer – Larry S. Wells
Costume designer – Christine Peters
Costume designer – Luellyn Harper
Costume designer – Molly Harris Campbell
Costume designer – Enid Harris
Costume designer – Christopher Hargadon
Set costumer – Tom Cummins
Costumer – Nancy Collini (Mr. Duchovny and Ms. Anderson / costumer: Mr. David Duchovny and Ms. Gillian Anderson)
Costume supervisor – Robert ‘Jake’ Jacobs
Assistant costume designer / costume supervisor – Jenni Gullett
Costume supervisor – Jennifer L. Soulages
Costume supervisor / set costume supervisor – Linda Leduc
Costume supervisor – David Swope
Costume supervisor – Gillian Kieft
Costume supervisor – Shane Deschamps
Costumer – Lulu Thyne
Costumer – Nadine Haders (Ms. Anderson)
Costume supervisor – Tony Velasco
Costumer – Anthony T. Lukins
Assistant costume designer – Angela Ganderton
Truck costumer / truck costumer – Alissa Kennedy
Key costumer / set costumer – Michael Tamayo
Costume supervisor – Jeffrey Fayle
Truck Assist / truck assist – Dani Malsbury
Key costumer – Stacy Seeds
Prep costumer – Erin Stanley

Construction coordinator – Rob Maier
Property master – Kenneth H. Hawryliw
Buyer – Lisa Goldsmith
Art department coordinator – Dawn Ascher-Trevino
On-set dresser – Lisa A. Corbin
Leadman / lead man – David Napoli
Propmaster / set master – Erik Grasteit
Lead hand painter / lead painter – Michael Dundas
Property master – Tom Day
Construction coordinator – Duke Tomasick
Draftsperson / assistant art director – Vivian Nishi
Lead painter / painter – Peter Lieshout
Graphic artist / lead graphic designer – Sally Hudson
Head painter – Louis Solyom
Paint foreman – John French
Assistant property master – Jeff Angelo
Set dresser – William V. Baker
Art department researcher – Janet Pett Davies
Assistant art director – Steven R. Miller
Assistant set decorator – Ron Franco
Graphic designer – Alan Kobayashi
Set dresser – Paula R. Montgomery
Assistant art director – Gary Pembroke Allen
Assistant art director – Greg Loewen
Set dresser / set buyer – Vanessa Anderson
Second decorator – Paul Roome
Art department assistant – Nancy C. Lee
Greensman – Trevor Oleksy
Art assistant – Kristina Lyne
Greensman / head greensman – Frank Haddad
Leadman / lead man – Benjamin Hayden
Props – Bobby Thomas
Set dresser – Michael P. Hunter
Set dresser – Jared Brown
Visual researcher – Norah Plum
Assistant prop master / assistant property master – Kathleen Kasinger
Set dresser – Bruno Coupe
Set dresser – Lorne Poole
Propmaker – Derek du Bellier
Set dresser – David Paul Hewitt White
Chief sculptor – Grey Hill
Assistant art director – Clyde Klotz
Set dresser – Christopher Parker
Assistant set decorator – Liz Goldwyn
Concept artist – Martin L. Mercer
Storyboard artist – David E. Duncan
Leadman – John Naehrlich
Set dresser – Quentin Borger
Set dresser – Molly Carney
Props – Clayton Flagg
Assistant art director – David Hadaway
Set dresser – Kelly McLeod
Set designer – Angela O’Sullivan
Props buyer – Marc Price
Assistant property master – Dave Righton
Property master – Tyler Smith
Assistant property master – Jerry Staar
Set dresser – Rachel Terry
Graphic designer – Eric Rosenberg
Assistant property master – Terry Weaver
Props – Miho Yamamoto
Prop buyer – Kevin Brown
Assistant property master – Jim Pate
Construction coordinator – John Beatty
Assistant set decorator – Sean Blackie
On-set dresser / set dresser – Patrick Jennings
Leadman – Thomas Walker
Props assistant – Jeremy Nitsch
Props – Paul Wagner
Property buyer – Gail Irvine
Property buyer – Jeanne Lister
On set properties / on set property buyer – Don McGill
Scenic carpenter – Lyle Barwick
Carpenter – Michael Kocurek
Assistant set decorator – Kristin Peterson
Set designer – Robert Sissman
Carpenter – Ali Tavasoli

Special effects

Special effects – David Gauthier
Special effects / special effects assistant – W.A. Andrew Sculthorp
Special effects office coordinator – Scott D. Mattson
Special effects coordinator – David Peterson
On set effects – Chris Flemington
Special effects technician – Steve Gauthier
Special effects foreman – Jeff Miller
Special effects – Robert Calvert
Special effects – Kelly Kerby
Special effects assistant – Manuel Beccaro
Special effects crew – Terence ‘Doc’ Popolo Rubbio
Special effects – Paul J. Lombardi
Special effects – Jaremy Aiello
Special effects technician – Graham S. Hollins
Special effects crew – F. Lee Stone
Special effects technician – Dennis Briest
Special effects technician – Harry Tomsic
Special effects coordinator – Bob Comer
Special effects assistant – Attila Vaski

Visual effects

Visual effects coordinator – John Basset (Remastered version / visual effects coordinator)
Systems administrator – Michael Van Fleet (Remastered version)
Digital effects supervisor – Jordan Hassay (Remastered version / lead compositor: remastered version)
Visual effects producer / senior visual effects supervisor – Mat Beck (Entity FX)
Visual effects artist – Matthew Mullarkey
Visual effects facility producer – Paul Patrick Quinn
Visual effects supervisor – Deena Burkett
Lead compositor / visual effects compositor – Don Greenberg
Visual effects producer – Bill Millar
Digital artist – Yoshiya Yamada
Visual effects facility producer – Richard Trus
Visual effects supervisor – John C. Wash
Digital effects artist / digital effects artist – Richard W. Lewis (Remastered version)
Lead compositor – Erik Liles
Visual effects supervisor – Laurie Kallsen-George
Compositor / matte painter – Brian Harding
Visual effects coordinator – Siouxsie Stewart (Encore visual effects)
Visual effects producer – Lisa Atkinson (View Studio)
Visual effects coordinator – Monique Klauer
Digital effects artist – Simon Haslett
Computer graphics – Richard Alonso
Visual effects supervisor – Glenn Campbell (Area 51 / visual effects supervisor)
Visual effects producer – Tim McHugh (Area 51)
Visual effects producer / visual effects producer – Jodie Camilleri (CVD VFX)
Visual effects supervisor – Mathew Krentz (Image Engine)
Visual effects producer – Brenda Levert
Visual effects supervisor / visual effects producer – William Powloski
Senior compositor – Mark Rasmussen (EnigmaFX / senior compositor)
Compositing supervisor / compositing supervisor – Calvin Romeyn (CVD VFX)
Visual effects producer – Mitch Suskin
Visual effects supervisor / visual effects supervisor – Chris Van Dyck (CVD VFX)
Digital compositor / digital compositor – Camil Adell (CVD VFX)
Compositing supervisor – Michael Adkisson (Psyop / compositing supervisor)
Compositor – Martin Biskup (Psyop / compositor)
Visual effects production manager – Sophie Cherry (Psyop / visual effects production manager)
Visual effects production manager – Cara Tallulha Davies
Visual effects artist – Mike Gaines
Visual effects supervisor – Marshall Richard Krasser (Psyop)
Visual effects IO coordinator – Queenie Law (Image Engine / visual effects IO coordinator)
Vfx editor – Tom Masterman (Psyop / visual effects editor)
Digital compositor / digital compositor – Fenner Rockliffe (CVD VFX)
Compositor – Florian Schuck (Psyop / compositor)
Compositor – James Webster (Psyop / compositor)
Compositor – Marc Whitelaw (Psyop / compositor)
Digital compositor – Chris DeCristo
Visual effects compositorJ – on Merrifield
Visual effects coordinator – Rob A. Kelly
Prep supervisor – Daniel Duwe (Image Engine / prep supervisor)
Lighting artist – Jason Gross
Matchmove artist – Dean Mangion (Image Engine / matchmove artist)
Digital compositor / digital compositor – Erik T. Jensen (CVD VFX)
CGI animator – Justin Hammond (Area 51)
Supervising animator – Scott Wheeler (Area 51)
Digital compositing artist – Mark Breakspear
Matchmove supervisor – Marc Jones (Image Engine / matchmove supervisor)
Digital compositor – Davy Nethercutt
Look development artist – Geoff Pedder
Digital compositor / digital compositor – Ashley Mason (CVD VFX)
Digital compositor – Andrew R. Harris
Compositor – Pete Mastalyr
Visual effects – Jennifer McKnew
Visual effects supervisor – Roger Dorney
Digital effects artist – Ko Maruyama
Lead color compositor – Jason Bond (Cerulean Fx)
Digital artis – tDan Knight (Light matters)
Visual effects artist – Steve Fong
Digital compositor – Michael Hedges
Digital compositor – Kenson Wang

Stunt coordinator – Danny Weselis
Stunt coordinator – Tony Morelli
Stunt coordinator – Ken Kirzinger
Stunt performer – Jim Dunn
Stunts – John Rottger
Stunt performer – Gary Price
Stunt rigging coordinator – Curt Bonn
Stunt coordinator – Melissa R. Stubbs
Stunt double – Pete Turner
Stunt driver / stunts – Brent Fletcher
Utility stunts – Marco Paul
Stunts – Clarke Coleman
Stunt double – Jeff Brockton (Robert Patrick)
Stunts – Laura Lee Connery
Stunt player – Alex Daniels
Stunt performer – Rick Shaw
Stunt player – Danny Epper
Stunts – Bob Herron
Stunt performer – Thomas DuPont
Stunt performer – Henry Kingi Jr.
Stunts – Gregory J. Barnett
Stunts – Diana R. Lupo
Stunts – Frank Torres
Stunt double – Shauna Duggins
Stunts – Roger Stoneburner
Stunt performer – Paul Eliopoulos
Stunts – Jayson Dumenigo
Stunts – Zach Hudson

Video playback operator – Rob Parisien
Key grip – Al Campbell
Dolly grip – Dave Riopel
Chief lighting technician – David Tickell
Focus puller / camera operator – Marty McInally
Second assistant camera / first assistant camera – Dan Henshaw (B)
Director of photography – Robert Kositchek (Second unit)
First assistant camera – John J. Ellingwood
Film loader – James Jermyn
Assistant chief lighting technician – Richard J. Lee Jr. (Second unit)
Electrician – Rob Lueker
Key grip – Tom Doherty
Camera operator – James Etheridge
Gaffer – Jono Kouzouyan
First assistant “b” camera / second assistant camera – Daniel E. Teaze (“a” camera, second unit)
Lighting technician – Brian Cwiakala (Second unit)
Still photographer – Chris Helcermanas-Benge
Director of photography – Robert LaBonge (Second unit / second unit director of photography)
Second assistant camera – Isabelle Rioux (Second unit / second assistant camera)
Camera operator – Rod Pridy
Dolly grip – Paul Schmidt
Lighting technician – John McGonegle
Dolly grip – George Santo Pietro
Focus puller – Simon Jori
Steadicam operator / steadicam operator – Stephen Collins
Lighting technician – Zoran Milosavljevic
Rigging grip – Josh Kuykendall
Gaffer – Don Bixby (Second unit / gaffer)
Key grip – Joe Kraft (Second unit / key grip)
Steadicam operator / steadicam operator – David Luckenbach
Focus puller – Patrick Stepien
Second unit director of photography – Attila Szalay
First assistant camera – Rusty Deluce (“b” camera, second unit)
Camera loader – Brandon Margulies
Second unit director of photography – Jon Joffin
Camera operator – Ronald Hersey (“b” camera)
Second unit director of photography / director of photography – Josh Bleibtreu (Second unit)
Assistant camera – Neil Toussaint
Grip – Curt Griebel
Chief lighting technician – Richard Buckmaster
Best boy – Sean Davis
Still photographe – rDavid Gray
Camera operator – Michael P. May
Computer and video playback operator – Kenneth Estes
Camera operator – Nathaniel Massey
Special effects lighting – Thomas Enright
Steadicam operator / steadicam operator – Gregory W. Smith
Camera operator – David Crone
Second unit director of photography / camera operator – Joel Ransom
Electrician – Randy A. Jablonka
Grip – Christian Murray
Camera assistant – Michael Wale
Camera operator – John Clothier
Grip – Cory Foster
Still photographer – Ed Araquel
Rig grip – Bobby Cuffe
A camera first assistant camera / first assistant camera – Dean Friss
Second assistant camera – Gaelle Jego (“a” camera / second assistant camera)
Digital loader – Jamie MacQuarrie
Second assistant camera – Boris Martens (“b” camera / second assistant camera)
Documentarian – Julie Ng
First assistant camera – Timothy Robin Spencer
Lighting technician – Bria Rose Wilk
Technocrane operator – Bryan Fletchall
Lighting technician – Tony Durke
Camera trainee – Lecily Corbett
Camera trainee – Tim Palgut
Camera trainee – Caragh Fitzsimmons
Camera trainee – Justin Bergler
Crane operator – Michael-Ryan Fletchall
Second assistant camera – Jordan Droho (“b” camera)
Camera operator – Robin Buerki (Second unit / steadicam operator)
Key grip – Kim Olsen
Lighting technician – Tim Heller
Lighting technician – Paul Szopa
Lighting technician / electrician – Miro Pokorny
Gaffer / gaffer – Melton Maxwell (Second unit)
Grip – Hospecio Balani
Lighting technician – Stephen Martin Paull (Stunt unit)
Gaffer – Mark Berlet
Assistant camera – Laurent Danis
Key grip – David J. Dawson
Camera operator – Michael Wrinch
Camera operator – Douglas Craik
Chief lighting technician – William Kassis
Camera operator – William Waring
Second unit director of photography – John S. Bartley
Assistant camera – Chuck Whelan
Second assistant camer – aAndrew Dumas
Assistant camera – Brian Shanley
Computer and video playback operator – Tom Chen
First assistant camera – David Lloyd Edwards (“c” camera / splinter unit first assistant camera)

Production management

Production manager – Joseph Patrick Finn
Unit manager – Brett Dowler
Unit production manager – Timothy Silver
Post-production supervisor – Gina Lamar
Second unit production manager / unit production manager – Harry V. Bring
Post-production supervisor – Ken Dennis
Post-production supervisor – Lori Jo Nemhauser
Production manager – George Chapman
Unit production manager – Mark R. Schilz
Production manager – Ron French
Post-production supervisor – Denise Pleune
Post-production supervisor – Jason Harkins
Post-production supervisor – Heather Turner
Production manager – Genevieve Bridges

Assistant director

Second assistant director – Collin Leadlay
First assistant director – Tom Braidwood
First assistant director – Vladimir Stefoff
Second assistant director – Mark D. Currie
First assistant director – Xochi Blymyer (Second unit / second assistant director: second unit)
Second assistant directo – rNina Jack
First assistant director – Barry K. Thomas
Third assistant director – Matthew Blecha
Second assistant director – Julie Herrin
Trainee assistant director – Patrick Stark
Third assistant director – Suzan Derkson
First assistant director – Canyon Prince (Splinter Unit)
Third assistant director – Tracey Poirier
Assistant director – Jason Furukawa
Second assistant director – Staci Lamkin (Second unit)
Second assistant director – Laura Nisbet
First assistant director – Ryan Gordon (Second unit / first assistant director)
First assistant director – Rick Tunell (Second unit / first assistant director)
First assistant director – Craig West
Second unit director – Paul Rabwin
First assistant director – Richard W. Abramitis
First assistant director – Brian Giddens
First assistant director – Bruce Carter
Second unit first assistant director – Ian Woolf
Dga trainee – Wendy Bledsoe
Second unit first assistant director – Harry V. Bring
First assistant director – Christine Larson
Second assistant director – David Hallinan
First assistant director – Venita Ozols (Second unit)
Third assistant director – Chris Garbasauskas
Dga trainee – Ted Leonard
First assistant director – Robert D. Nellans (Second unit)
First assistant director – J. Stephen Buck
Trainee assistant director – Madeline Snetsinger
Trainee assistant director – Kryssta Mills (Second unit)
First assistant director – Arthur Anderson
Second assistant director – Kevin Williams
Second second assistant director – Vince Duque
First assistant director – Lynn K. D’Angona
Second unit director – Steve Stafford
Second assistant director – Bryant Marshall
First assistant director – Nico Sachse
Second unit director – Brett Dowler
First assistant director – Morgan Beggs
First assistant director – Michael Klick
Additional trainee assistant director – Tomas Wittrup

Other Crew:

Title designer / main title sequence by – James Castle
Playback coordinator – Scott Steyns
Production coordinator / assistant production coordinator – Anita Meehan-Truelove
Playback operator – Danny Ho
Production assistant – Tom Teotico
Production accountant – Nanci Etchells
Location manager – Ilt Jones
Location scout / assistant location manager – Alan Bartolic
Vice president – Mary Astadourian (Ten Thirteen / assistant: Chris Carter)
Location manager – Mac Gordon
Script supervisor – Carol Banker
Key assistant location manager – Paul Harrison
Location manager – Louisa Gradnitzer
Researcher – Katrina Cabrera
Location manager – Todd Pittson
Key assistant location manager – Marc J. Ventimiglia
Assistant to producer / assistant to the producers – Sandra Tripicchio
Assistant to producer / production assistant – Ginger Wadley
Key assistant location manager – Kimberly Lynn
Show staff writer / story editorJohn Shiban
Assistant production coordinator / assistant – Joanne Service (Chris Carter)
Production assistant / writers’ assistant – Gabe Rotter
Production assistant – Kim Barnhart Posly
Story editor / executive story editor – Jeffrey Bell
Key assistant location manager – Tano Tropia
Script superviso – rWendy Mclean
Script supervisor – Helga Ungurait
Researcher – Lee Smith
Payroll accountant – Annette Encinas
Assistant – Brad Follmer (Chris Carter)
Assistant to producer – Stephanie Herrera
Second unit production coordinator / production coordinator – Leslie Perlow Weber
Story editor / executive story editor – Steven Maeda
Location manager / assistant location manager – Michelle Latham
Production coordinator – Jason Schomas
Executive story editor / story editor – Greg Walker
Assistant to producer – Gennifer Hutchison
Production assistant – Kurt Bruun
Script supervisor – Patricia Barry
Production accountant – Angela Will
Office production assistant – Kasandra Greene-Griebel
Production assistant – Anna Tkatch
Assistant production coordinator – Susan Crawford
Second unit coordinator – Rupert Hancock
Story editor – Darin Morgan
Story editor – Frank Spotnitz
Story editor – Jeff Vlaming
Location manager – Robert Murdoch (Second unit / second unit locations)
Production assistant – Amber Woodward
Assistant to producers / assistant to the producers – Amir Attaie
Production assistant – Nick Marcou
Stand-in – Carolyn Adair (Utility)
Office manager – Jana Fain (Ten Thirteen)
Executive story editor – David Amann
Production coordinator – Cathy Carr
Assistant to executive producers – Michele Fazekas
Assistant to executive producers – Wendy Fishman
Assistant to executive producers – Charles Forsch
First assistant accountant – Bob Pitto
Production assistant – Tom Gastall
Assistant to producer / assistant to the producers – Daniel Mosley
Script coordinator – Barbara Nance
Stand-in – Ralph Kampshoff (Mitch Pileggi)
Production assistant – Jamala Gaither
Production assistant – John LaBrucherie
Assistant to writer / script coordinator – Art Pickering
Set production assistant – Travis Taylor (Second unit / set production assistant)
Production assistant – David Kohler
Production assistant – Amir Barsoum
Key production assistant – Paul Giordano
Assistant production coordinator – Linda McAteer
Executive story editor – Tim Minear
Production assistant – Mavis Quek
Production assistant – Briton W. Erwin
Aerial unit coordinator / aerial coordinator – Steve Stafford
Script coordinator – Kurt A. Langenhahn
Assistant location manager – Rob Gibson
Production assistant / set production assistant – Christopher Griffie
Production assistant / script supervisor – Canyon Prince (Splinter Unit)
Story editor – Thomas Schnauz
Office production assistant – Sara Woomer
Key assistant location manager / assistant location manager – Charles Fagin
Assistant to producers / assistant to the producers – Michele Clark
Script supervisor – Michael Daley
Assistant to producer – Blake McCormick
Creative consultant – Vince Gilligan
Story editor – Billy Brown
Production coordinatorR – oberta Henriksen
Story editor – Dan Angel
Script supervisor – Anne Melville
Assistant to producer – Lara Beatus
Production coordinator – Roberta Sheehy
Production assistant – Alexis Labra
Assistant to producers / assistant to the producers – Alison Gallant
Production assistant / stand-in – Chris Olander (Adam Baldwin)
Double – Christine Lyons (Gillian Anderson)
Production assistant – Rick Dugdale
Assistant to producers – Jason Harkins
Assistant to producer – Juli Niles
Armourer / armorer – Rob Fournier
Assistant to producer – Nancy Mosher Hall
Key production assistant – Mohamed Almaghraby
Specialty Product Placement Consultant / specialty product placement consultant – Deb Cole
Assistant production coordinator – Laurie Cross
Script coordinator – Karen Nielsen
Production assistant – Kim Svenningsen
Second assistant production coordinator – Randy Thomas
Writers assistant / writers’ assistant – Benjamin Van Allen
Key production assistant – John Zenovitch
Location manage – rEd Lippman
Assistant to the producers / assistant to producers – Elizabeth Harrison
Production assistant – Jenai Tomlinson
Design graphics – Brian Q. Kelley
Executive script consultant – Chris Ruppenthal
Set containment / set containment – Robin K. Flynn
Weapons specialist – Mike Sudrow
Creative consultant – Steve De Jarnatt
Second unit script supervisor – Luke Bradshaw
Assistant to producers – Richard Graham
Script supervisor – Corey Jones
Assistant location manager – Kris Kadzielski
Location manager – Casey Nelson-Zutter
Production assistant – Cody Peterson
Office manager – Sonia Scheideman (Ten Thirteen)
Production coordinator – Judith Swan
Assistant to executive producers – Christena Zatylny
Production assistant – Bo Rouck
Script supervisor – Terry J. Murray
Animal voices / special vocal effects – Frank Welker
Additional adr voice – Dana Lyn Baron
Photo double – Derek Lebrero
Playback coordinator – Mark Marcom
Puppeteer – Clinton Wayne
Production assistant – Thomas Ma
Animal coordinator – Ian Doig
Head animal trainer – Grace MacLeod
Production assistant – Roxanne Rejfek

Cast / Starfleet Personnel

Dana Scully


Played by: Gillian Anderson
Occupation: FBI special agent

Fox Mulder


Played by: David Duchovny
Occupation: FBI special agent

Walter Skinner


Played by: Mitch Pileggi
Occupation: FBI Assistant Director

The Smoking Man


Played by: William B. Davis
Occupation: Department of Defense, Syndicate member, Assassin

John Doggett


Played by: Robert Patrick
Occupation: FBI Special Agent

Monica Reyes


Played by: Annabeth Gish
Occupation: FBI Special Agent

Deep Throat


Played by: Jerry Hardin
Occupation: FBI Agent, Syndicate member

X


Played by: Steven Williams
Occupation: FBI Agent, Syndicate member

Melvin Frohike


Played by: Tom Braidwood
Occupation: Lone Gunmen member

Richard Langly


Played by: Dean Haglund
Occupation: Lone Gunmen member

John Fitzgerald Byers


Played by: Bruce Harwood
Occupation: Lone Gunmen member

Other Pages

The X-Files Episode Guide

Guide to all The X-Files episodes. Includes summary and images.

Enter
XFiles

The X-Files Actor Appearances

An alphabetical list of lead actors current scheduled convention appearances.

Enter
Stargate

Episode Transcripts

All 202 Episode Transcripts and both feature films.

Enter