Stargate Universe

//Stargate Universe
Stargate Universe2018-01-07T20:25:25+00:00

Plot: SGU follows a band of soldiers, scientists and civilians, who must fend for themselves as they are forced through a Stargate when their hidden base comes under attack. The desperate survivors emerge aboard an ancient ship, which is locked on an unknown course and unable to return to Earth. Faced with meeting the most basic needs of food, water and air, the group must unlock the secrets of the ship’s Stargate to survive. The danger, adventure and hope they find on board the Destiny will reveal the heroes and villains among them. ( stargate.mgm.com )

Rating:  TV-PG

Creator: Robert C. Cooper, Brad Wright

Episode Runtime: 43 minutes 

Network: Syfy

Distributors:  MGM Television Entertainment

On TV: 2009-2011 (2 seasons – 40 episodes)

Crew

Andy Mikita
William Waring
Peter DeLuise
Alex Chapple
Robert C. Cooper

Robert C. Cooper
Brad Wright
Joseph Mallozzi
Paul Mullie
Carl Binder
Martin Gero
Alan McCullough
Remi Aubuchon
Linda McGibney

Executive producer – Carl Binder
Executive producer – Robert C. Cooper
Associate producer – Jennifer Johnson
Producer – John G. Lenic
Consulting producer / executive producer – Joseph Mallozzi
Consulting producer / executive producer – Paul Mullie
Executive producer – Brad Wright
Line producer – George Horie
Co-producer – Andy Mikita
Executive producer – N. John Smith
Supervising producer – Linda McGibney
Consulting producer – Martin Gero
Consulting producer – Alan McCullough
Producer: New Mexico / supervising producer: New Mexico – David S. Greathouse
Supervising producer / supervising producer: New Mexico – Sam Childs

Music – Joel Goldsmith
Sound mixer – Patrick Ramsay
Re-recording mixer – Kelly Cole
Sound designer – Steve Smith
Background sound editor / sound editor – Jay Cheetham
Re-recording mixer – Bill Mellow
Boom operator – Dave Griffiths
Foley mixer – Joe Watts
Sound editor – Matthew Wilson
Sound editor / dialogue editor – Brian Campbell
M&e re-recording mixer / assistant re-recording mixer – Chris Ray
Re-recording mixer / sound re-recording mixer – Iain Pattison
Adr mixer – Matt Dawson
Sound technician – Naan Spiess
Sound editor – Kirby Jinnah
Sound designer – James Fonnyadt
Adr mixer / re-recording mixer – Kevin Belen
Sound supervisor – Christine McLeod
Sound editor – Jason Mauza
Music editor – Rick Chadock
Music supervisor – Andrea von Foerster
Composer: title theme – Joel Goldsmith
Composer: additional music – Neal Acree

Michael C. Blundell
James Alfred Menard
Rohn Schmidt

Editor – Mike Banas
Editor – Brad Rines
Editor – Rick Martin
Second assistant editor – Bob Dewald
Post-production coordinator / post production coordinator – Kerry McDowall
Assistant editor – Steve McLeod
Assistant editor – Ryan Malone
Colorist – Andrea Dixon

Hairstylist / hair stylist – Forest Sala
Makeup artist – Faye von Schroeder
Makeup artist / assistant makeup artist – Ceilidh Dunn
Assistant makeup artist / first assistant makeup artist – Amanda Kuryk
Makeup artist – Rebecca Lee
Assistant makeup artist – Megan Davies
Makeup fx designer – Bill Terezakis

Costume designer – Valerie Halverson
Costume breakdown artist – Taryn Thumath
Costume buyer – Luisa Dalmagro
Key set costumer – Allyson Traub

Supervisor: prop makers, sculptors, model makers – Gordon Bellamy
Property master – Kenny Gibbs
Paint coordinator – Steve Craine
Construction coordinator – Scott Wellenbrink
Buyer / assistant property master – Samantha Schell
Draftsperson – Kate Heslup
Lead props – Neil Fairall
Construction laborer / construction first aid – Jo Ann Frappier
Storyboard artist – Wendy McAllister
Carpenter – Alistair Bell
Property master: New Mexico unit – Jason Davis

Special effects

Special effects coordinator – Wray J. Douglas
Special effects coordinator – Scott Stofer

Visual effects

In house compositor / compositor – Natalia Diaz
Compositor / in house compositor – Tia Hoshizaki
In house digital effects coordinator – Stephen Bahr
In house digital effects supervisor / matte paintings – Krista McLean
Visual effects supervisor – Mark Savela
Compositor / in house compositor – Dylan Yastremski
In house lead visual effects artist / senior cgi artist – James Kawano
In house compositor / digital compositor – Luke Vallee
In house compositor – Kodie Mackenzie
Visual effects set supervisor – Kelly Whitfield
In house lead compositor – Viv Jim
In house visual effects artist / in house lead visual effects artist – Michael Lowes
In house visual effects artist – Wes Sargent
Digital effects supervisor / cg supervisor – Andrew Karr
In house visual effects artist / in house lead visual effects artist – Billy Martin
In house visual effects artist / visual effects artist – Lisa Nolan
Visual effects coordinator – James Rorick
Visual effects coordinator – Sonia Henkel
Visual effects producer – Pauline Burns
In house compositor – Rob Fitzsimmons
Digital scanning: polymorph3d – Gordon Bellamy
In house visual effects artist / in house lead visual effects artist – Carina Dielissen Hunt
Computer graphics animator – Krista Lomax
Digital compositor – Jeremy Kehler
In house lead compositor – Erica Henderson
Visual effects coordinator – Shannon Gurney
In house visual effects artist / in house lead visual effects artist – Chris Phillips
Composite supervisor – Brenda Campbell
Digital compositor / compositor – Daphne De Jesus
Visual effects artist – Jose Perez
Digital artist / visual effects artist – Alec McClymont
Senior effects artist: Image Engine Vancouver – Paul Flanagan
Visual effects / visual effects artist – Chad Lee Fox
Visual effects artist – Paul Hegg
Visual effects artist – Chandra Juhasz
Digital compositor – Nick Hsieh
Digital artist – Ryan Jensen
Creature modeller: Image Engine – Marco Menco

Stunt coordinator – James Bamford
Stunt double: Jamil Walker Smith – Rhys Williams
Stunt performer / stunts – Lani Gelera
Stunts – Andrew Chin
Stunt performer – Trevor Jones
Stunt double: Alaina Huffman – Larissa Stadnichuk
Stunt coordinator: New Mexico / stunt coordinator: New Mexico unit – Al Goto
Stunts – Fraser Corbett
Stunt double: Haig Sutherland – Rob Hayter
Stunts – Mike Desabrais
Stunt performer – Shelene Yung
Stunt double: Kyra Zagorsky / stunt performer – Atlin Mitchell

Camera operator / camera operator: New Mexico unit – Ryan Purcell
Key grip – John Zulinski
Second assistant camera / assistant camera – Krista Stumph
Camera operator – Greg Fox
First assistant camera – Brendan Chalmers
Second assistant camera – Robert Finnigan
Camera operator – Grizz Salzl
Chief lighting technician – Jesse Emery
Rigging electrics – Chris Unsworth
Chief lighting technician – Bruno Bittner
Lighting technician – Michael Bailey
Playback coordinator – John Carron
Best boy grip – Ian Prince
Second assistant camera: second unit – Lecily Corbett
Assistant camera – Frederick Heartline
First assistant camera – Stephen J. McKnight
Grip – Dwight Dollins
Best boy electric / best boy electric: New Mexico
Richard Galli
Video/computer playback – Simon Hall
Key grip: New Mexico unit / key grip: New Mexico Unit – Greg Hewett
Additional second assistant camera – Charlie Newberry
Additional first assistant camera – Christopher Norris
Lighting technician – Lauren Petzke
Chief lighting technician: New Mexico Unit / chief lighting technician: New Mexico unit – Leonard E. Hoffman
Grip – Lee Gibeau

Production management

Production manager – George Horie
Production manager – John G. Lenic
Post-production supervisor – Kerry McDowall
Unit production manager: New Mexico – Sam Childs

Assistant director

Second assistant director – Vince Coates
First assistant director – Bill Mizel
First assistant director – Alex Pappas
Second assistant director – Ryan Kosmynka
Second assistant director: New Mexico – Chemen Ochoa
Second assistant director / third assistant director – Rachel Fortier

Other Crew:

Production coordinator – Tanja Balic
Script coordinator – Lawren Bancroft-Wilson
Production coordinator – David Magee
Production accountant – Julie Anne Rieder
Creative consultant – John Scalzi
Key production assistant – Dustin Lee Abram
Legal counsel: Heenan Blaikie LLP / legal counsel – Sarah Tarry
Executive consultant – Remi Aubuchon
Second assistant production coordinator – Nathan Conchie
Assistant to executive producer – Ashleigh Inman
Office production assistant – Ken Kabatoff
Script supervisor – Amanda Alexander
Location manager – Lorne Davidson
Unit publicist – Carol Marks-George
Product placement – Scott Schaffer
Location manager – Heather Vedan
Script supervisor – Terry J. Murray
Location manager – John K. Alexander
Legal counsel: Heenan Blaikie LLP – Nadia Wechselberger
Video/computer playback – Simon Hall
Production assistant – Paul Muite Macharia
Legal counsel: Heenan Blaikie LLP – Christina Bulbrook
Assistant production coordinator – Angela M. DeNike
Set production assistant – Michael Feldman
Production accountant: New Mexico unit – David Melito
Production assistant: New Mexico Unit / set production assistant: New Mexico unit – Ryan J. Pezdirc
Assistant craft services: New Mexico unit / production assistant – Hannah Staiger
Production assistant – Larie Stoley
Location manager: New Mexico Unit / location manager: New Mexico unit – Sam Tischler
Production coordinator: New Mexico Unit / production coordinator: New Mexico unit – Betty Weaver
Script supervisor – Portia Tickell
Technical advisor: military – Thomas Potter

Watch Intro

Cast / Destiny Personnel

Nicholas Rush


Played by: Robert Carlyle
Rank: Civilian/Doctor
Species: Tau’ri

Everett Young


Played by: Louis Ferreira
Rank: Colonel
Species: Tau’ri

Matthew Scott


Played by: Brian J. Smith
Rank: 1st Lieutenant
Species: Tau’ri

Tamara Johansen


Played by: Alaina Huffman
Rank: 1st Lieutenant
Species: Tau’ri

Eli Wallace


Played by: David Blue
Rank: Civilian
Species: Tau’ri

Ronald Greer


Played by: Jamil Walker Smith
Rank: Master Sergeant
Species: Tau’ri

Camile Wray


Played by: Ming-Na
Rank: Officer with the I.O.A.
Species: Tau’ri

Chloe Armstrong


Played by: Elyse Levesque
Rank: Civilian
Species: Tau’ri

Other Pages

Stargate

SGU Episode Guide

Guide to all Stargate SG-1 Episodes. Includes summaries and images.

Enter
Stargate

Stargate Actor Appearances

An alphabetical list by series of lead actors current scheduled convention appearances.

Enter
Stargate

Stargate Episode Transcripts

All Stargate Episode Transcripts from Sg-1, Atlantis and Universe.

Enter