Stargate Atlantis

//Stargate Atlantis
Stargate Atlantis2017-10-20T02:54:15+00:00

Plot: Atlantis, built thousands of years ago by the highly evolved Ancients, is home base for an elite expedition from Earth. These courageous military commanders and scientists leap through the city’s Stargate to explore the wondrous Pegasus galaxy and battle the treacherous Wraith, who seek control of Atlantis — at any cost. ( stargate.mgm.com )

Rating:  TV-PG

Creator: Brad Wright, Robert C. Cooper

Episode Runtime: 45 minutes 

Network: Sci-Fi Channel, The

Distributors:  MGM

On TV: 2004-2009 (5 seasons – 100 episodes)

Crew

Martin Wood
Andy Mikita
William Waring
Peter DeLuise
Brad Turner
Mario Azzopardi
Robert C. Cooper
Brenton Spencer
Ken Girotti

Robert C. Cooper
Brad Wright
Martin Gero
Carl Binder
Joseph Mallozzi
Paul Mullie
Alan McCullough
Damian Kindler
Peter DeLuise
Ken Cuperus
Jill E. Blotevogel
Kerry Glover
Mary Kaiser
Joe Flanigan
Alex Levine

Executive producer – Robert C. Cooper
Executive producer / consulting producer – Joseph Mallozzi
Executive producer / consulting producer – Paul Mullie
Executive producer / co-executive producer – N. John Smith
Executive producer – Brad Wright
Co-executive producer / executive producer – Carl Binder
Co-executive producer / executive producer – Martin Gero
Supervising producer / co-producer – Martin Wood
Associate producer – Jennifer Johnson
Producer – John G. Lenic
Supervising producer / co-producer – Alan McCullough
Producer – Andy Mikita

Music – Joel Goldsmith
Sound effects editor / sound editor – Matthew Wilson
Sound mixer – Kevin Sands
Background sound editor / sound editor – Jay Cheetham
Sound supervisor – Anke Bakker
Sound re-recording mixer – Dave Hibbert
Sound designer / sound supervisor – Steve Smith
Adr mixer / foley recordist – Glen Noseworthy
Adr mixer – Kevin Konarzewski
Sound re-recording mixer – Gord Hillier
Adr mixer – Matt Dawson
Re-recording mixer / sound re-recording mixer – Kevin Belen
Re-recording mixer / sound re-recording mixer – Kelly Cole
Sound engineer – Ian Robinson
Sound technician – Naan Spiess
Sound re-recording mixer / re-recording mixer – Iain Pattison
Boom operator – Dave Griffiths
Sound mixer – Patrick Ramsay
Re-recording mixer / sound re-recording mixer – Bill Mellow
Re-recording mixer / sound re-recording mixer – Hugo DeLaCerda
Sound editor / adr & dialogue editor – Kirby Jinnah
Assistant sound editor – Belinda Pattison
M&e and foley mixer / m&e re-recording mixer – Javier Marin Leyton
Sound re-recording mixer – Graeme Hughes
M&e re-recording mixer – Chris Ray
Adr supervisor – Steve Kostick
Sound mixer – William Skinner
Boom operator / sound mixer: second unit – Graham Timmer
Boom operator – Rory O’Neill
Adr mixer – Andrew Morgado
Music editor – Rick Chadock
Composer: additional music / additional music by – Neal Acree
Composer: main title theme / main title theme by – Joel Goldsmith

Michael C. Blundell
Brenton Spencer
James Alfred Menard

Editor – Brad Rines
Editor – Jeremy Presner
Editor – Mike Banas
Editor – Rick Martin
Editor – Judith Burke
Editor – Stein Myhrstad
Editor – Ron Yoshida
Post-production consultant – Michael Eliot
Assistant editor – Ryan Malone
Post-production coordinator – Kerry McDowall
Post-production coordinator – Allison Volk
Assistant editor – Steve McLeod
Assistant editor – Brae Norwiss
Post-production coordinator – Heather Nevin
Post-production technician – Troy MacNeill

Makeup artist / makeup department head – Leah Ehman
Special effects makeup coordinator – Nicholas Podbrey
Special makeup effects artist – Leeann Charette
Hairstylist / hair stylist – Richard Kohlen
Hair stylist – Marisa Cappellaro
Hairstylist / hair stylist – Brenda Turner
Key prosthetic supervisor / prosthetic artist РC̩line Godeau
Special makeup effects artist – Kyla Rose Tremblay
Special makeup effects artist – Rachel Griffin
Hair stylist – Pauline L. Tremblay
Hair stylist – Lisa Leonard
Assistant makeup artist – Elisabeth Jolliffe
Hair stylist – James Dean Patten

Costume designer – Robert Blackman

Costumer – Fran Murphy
Wardrobe supervisor – Carol Kunz
Key costumer – Phyllis Corcoran-Woods
Costumer – Brian Cotton
Assistant costume designer – Thyrza Richardson
Assistant costume designer – Luisa Dalmagro

Supervisor: prop makers, sculptors, model makers – Gordon Bellamy
Paint coordinator – Steve Craine
Set dresser – Regan Steele
Lead carpenter – Aaron Jordan
Property master – Kenny Gibbs
Construction coordinator – Scott Wellenbrink
Head painter – John Hamilton
Assistant property master – Sean McGee
Art department assistant – Jacqui Dudeck
Assistant art Rodrigo Segovia
Property master – Dean Goodine
Property master – Pat O’Brien
Leadman / lead dresser – Dennis Simard
Props – Aaron Alexander
Property buyer – Tiara Motem
Lead greensperson – Darren Moore
Draftsperson – Kate Heslup
Signwriter painter – Brad Jansen
Scenic artist – Judi Varga
Assistant property master – Troy Eirich
Assistant property master – Renata Zaleska
Prop builder / prop coordinator – Marie Ermie
Props buyer – Samantha Schell
Property assistant – Andrew Bagoly
Assistant property master – Lynda Chapple

Special effects

Special effects coordinator – Wray J. Douglas
Creature effects supervisor: Masters FX LA / prosthetic supervisor: Masters FX LA – Dan Rebert
Special effects coordinator – Scott Stofer
Puppeteer – Paul Hooson
Prosthetic animatronic operator – Morris Chapdelaine

Visual effects

Visual effects on-set technician / visual effects assistant – Jonathan MacPherson
Visual effects supervisor – Mark Savela
Playback supervisor / matte paintings – Krista McLean
Digital effects supervisor / digital compositing artist – Bruce Woloshyn
Digital compositing artist / digital effects supervisor – Debora Dunphy
Visual effects coordinator / visual effects supervisor – Shannon Gurney
Visual effects artist – Jose Perez
Digital effects coordinator – Tara Conley
Visual effects production manager – Pauline Burns
Visual effects supervisor: Image Engine – Jason Gross
Visual effects producer: Image Engine / visual effects coordinator: Image Engine – Vera Zivny
Lead 3D animator / 3D animator – Wes Sargent
Digital compositor / in house lead compositor – Erica Henderson
Visual effects artist / 3D visual effects artist – Chandra Juhasz
3d artist: Atmosphere VFX / visual effects artist – Alec McClymont
In house compositor / senior compositor – Viv Jim
Digital artist / 3D visual effects generalist – Jacob Curtis Miller
Cgi supervisor: Atmosphere VFX / CG supervisor – Andrew Karr
Visual effects – Marco Cantaluppi
Digital compositor: Rainmaker / lead rotoscope artist: Rainmaker – Riley Benard
In house compositor / digital compositor – Natalia Diaz
Computer graphics animator – Krista Lomax
Visual effects producer – Michelle Comens
In house compositor / compositor – Kodie Mackenzie
Digital compositor / junior compositor –
Veronica Marino
Visual effects coordinator / visual effects supervisor – James Rorick
Digital compositing artist: SPIN West VFX – Michael Ranalletta
Visual effects supervisor – Mark Breakspear
Digital compositor / in house jr. compositor – Tia Hoshizaki
Visual effects producer – Lorraine Rozon
Digital compositor / in house jr. compositor – Dylan Yastremski
Executive producer: Image Engine / visual effects executive producer: Image Engine – Christopher Mossman
Playback supervisor / in house visual effects artist – Carina Dielissen Hunt
In house digital effects supervisor / in-house digital effects supervisor – Shawn Tilling
Digital compositor – Jeremy Kehler
Digital compositor / lead compositor – Anuj Patil
Compositor: Image Engine / senior visual effects compositor – Freddy Chavez Olmos
Digital compositor – Mark T. Reid
Digital compositor / digital compositing artist – Nadine Blackler
Visual effects artist / in-house 3D lead artist – James Kawano
Digital effects artist – Paul Hegg
Digital compositing artist – Gary Poole
Digital film I/O technician: Rainmaker / digital film i/o technician: Rainmaker – Justin Brekke
Lead visual effects artist: in house / in house lead visual effects artist – Michael Lowes
Digital effects artist – Chris Derochie
Visual effects production assistant – Audrey Price
Visual effects coordinator – Sonia Henkel
3D animator – Tom Brydon
Key animator / in house 3D artist – Scott Paquin
3D visual effects artist / 3D animator – Martin Halle
Lead animator / animator – Kyle Winkelman
Systems administrator – Joseph Ngo
Lighting artist: Image Engine / lead lighting artist: Image Engine – Aaron Kramer
Digital compositor / in house compositor – Luke Vallee
Visual effects coordinator / visual effects supervisor – Geoff Anderson
Lead digital compositor: Image Engine Design / digital compositor: Image Engine Design – Karen Watson
Visual effects / digital artist: Image Engine – Caleb Wagner
3D animator – Paul Wiens
Digital artist: Image Engine / visual effects artist: Image Engine – Bernhard Huber
Digital effects artist / 3D artist – Jeremy Hampton
In-house digital effects supervisor / digital effects supervisor – Christopher Stewart
Senior visual effects artist: Image Engine / senior effects artist: Image Engine – Gus Yamin
Digital compositor / digital artist: Image Engine – Keith Richardson
Compositor – Bernhard Kimbacher
In house visual effects shop coordinator / in-house visual effects coordinator – Stephen Bahr
Playback supervisor / in house compositor – Rob Fitzsimmons
Digital compositing artist / lead digital compositing artist – Chris Doll
Digital artist / digital artist: Image Engine – Derek Stevenson
Visual effects coordinator: Image Engine – Lisa Turner
Compositor / digital compositor: Image Engine – Jayme Vandusen
Senior lighting artist: Image Engine / lighting technical director: Image Engine – Sebastian Greese
Visual effects editor – Shelley Maclean
In-house VFX shop coordinator / in-house coordinator – Janice Groom
Digital effects artist – Ravinder Brar
Modeler – Ruslan Vasylev
In-house visual effects artist / in house lead visual effects artist – Shareef Shanawany
Digital compositor – Safeer Ghaznavi
Digital compositor – Dave McGhie
Digital effects artist / dynamics artist: Image Engine – James McPhail
Senior matchmove artist – Sam Nixon
Visual effects supervisor / compositor – James Tichenor
Digital compositing artist – Simon Ager
3D animator / visual effects – Jose Burgos
Lead digital compositor: Image Engine – Marco Checa Garcia
Lead modeler: Image Engine / lead rigger: Image Engine – Brian Harder
Lead animator: Image Engine / lead previs artist: Image Engine – Ray Van Steenwyk
Lead matchmove artist – Peter Hart
Modeler: Image Engine / junior modeler: Image Engine – Marco Menco
In house visual effects artist / in-house visual effects artist – Dan Weir
3D animator / lead model maker – Daniel Osaki
Digital artist – Ryan Jensen
Rotoscope artist – Tracey Baxter
Digital compositing artist – Jordan Benwick
3D animator – Rod Bland
3D animator – Nicholas Boughen
3D animator – Craig Calvert
3D animator – Ho Sung Cheon
3D animator – Bryan Davies
Compositor – Stanislav Enilenis
Visual effects supervisor – John Gajdecki
3D animator – Tristam Gieni
3D modeller – Trevor Harder
Digital compositing artist / digital compositing artist: Rainmaker – Peter Hunt
Digital compositing artist – Colin Liggett
Digital compositing artist – Tannis Mathers
Lead 3D animator – Dan Mayer
Visual effects coordinator – Jinnie Pak
Digital compositing artist – Lee Pierce
3D animator – Mark Pullyblank
3D animator – Les Quinn
Rotoscope artist – Madhava Reddy
Digital compositing artist – Trevor Strand
3D modeller – Shannon Wegner
Rotoscope artist – Arnold Yuki
3D animator / 3D modeller – Blake Anderson
Digital compositor – Jon Anastasiades
Senior compositor: Image Engine – Ori Ben-Shabat
Digital compositor – Enrico Perei
Modeler: Image Engine – Joey Wilson
Lead compositor: Image Engine – Ean Carr
Digital compositor – Marc Fortin
Technical director: Image Engine – Greg Massie
Technical director: Image Engine – Oskar Wahlberg
Junior visual effects artist: Image Engine / lighting artist: Image Engine – Alex Lama
Modeler: Image Engine / visual effects CG modeler – Bo Mosley
CG artist – Nik Slotiuk
Rotoscope artist – Elaine Fung

Stunt coordinator – James Bamford
Stunts / stunt double: Richard Dean Anderson – Dan Shea
Stunt double: Rachel Luttrell / stunt performer – Lani Gelera
Stunt double – Kimani Ray Smith
Lead stunt double / stunts – Jeffrey C. Robinson
Stunt double – Leanne Hindle
Stunt double / stunts – Rob Hayter
Stunt double – Kylie Furneaux
Stunt performer – Trevor Jones
Stunts – Duane Dickinson
Stunt performer / additional stunt coordinator – Lauro Chartrand
Stunts – Chris Webb
Stunt double – Fraser Corbett
Stunt performer – Paul Lazenby
Stunt performer – Hugo Steele
Stunts – Trevor Addie

Key grip – John Zulinski
Chief lighting technician – Bruno Bittner
Playback coordinator / playback operator – John Carron
Best boy grip / key grip: second unit – Ian Prince
Camera operator – Ryan Purcell
Second assistant camera – Brendan Chalmers
Camera operator – Greg Fox
Second assistant camera – Enrique del Rio
Rigging best boy – James S. Harvey
Leadman grip – Miles Schick
Lighting technician – Cindy Cleator
Dolly grip / dolly grip: 2nd unit – Jean Chiasson
Chief lighting technician / gaffer: second unit – Cory Hodson
Camera operator / first assistant camera – Grizz Salzl
Lamp operator / light board operator – Jordan Johnson
Underwater cinematographer – Pauline Heaton
Camera operator – Nathaniel Massey
Best boy electric – Geoffrey James Dixon
Steadicam operator – Cliff Hokanson
Light balloon technician – Jason Tidsbury
Camera operator / camera operator: Las Vegas unit – Steven A. Adelson
B cam second assistant camera – Krista Stumph
Camera trainee – Petar Mateiasevich

Production management

Production manager – George Horie
Post-production supervisor – Michael S. McLean
Production manager – John G. Lenic
Unit manager – Doug Brons
Unit manager – Rick Fearon
Unit manager – Lorne Davidson

Assistant director

First assistant Alex Pappas
Second assistant director / first assistant Ryan Kosmynka
First assistant director: second unit – Colleen Mitchell
Second assistant Steve Eathorne
First assistant Nico Sachse
First assistant Bill Mizel
Second assistant Catherine Kretz
Second assistant director / additional second assistant Vince Coates
First assistant Peter Dashkewytch
Second assistant Lynda Mills
First assistant Gordon MacDonald
Second unit Martin Gero
Second unit James Bamford

Other Crew:

Production accountant – Julie Anne Rieder
Office production assistant / assistant to executive producer – Lawren Bancroft-Wilson
Production accountant – Pauline Hooge
Legal counsel – Carol Horn
Script coordinator / assistant to executive producer – Alex Levine
Promotions coordinator – Carole Appleby
Creative consultant – Damian Kindler
Location manager – Heather Vedan
Assistant production coordinator / production coordinator – Tanja Balic
Production coordinator – David Magee
Publicist – Paul Gendreau
Location manager – Lorne Davidson
Creative consultant – Alan McCullough
Set production assistant – Marc Leveille
Production assistant – Melanie Callaghan
Title designer: main titles – Robert M. Malachowski Jr.
Script supervisor – Terry J. Murray
Video/computer playback – Simon Hall
Trainee assistant location manager – Geoffrey Dodd
Background coordinator – Brynn Kinnee
Assistant to executive producer – Gregory Diamond Almas
Assistant production coordinator – James Fantin
Production coordinator – Elaine Fleming
Creative consultant / story editor – Ken Cuperus
Production coordinator – Jennifer Roe Emery
Assistant location manager – David Tamkin
Legal counsel / legal counsel: Heenan Blaikie LLP – Sarah Tarry
Script supervisor – Lara Fox
Script coordinator / assistant to executive producer – Ivon R. Bartok
Accounting clerk – Kathleen Higgins
Production coordinator – Boris Ivanov
Location manager – Doug Brons
Story editor – Martin Gero
Production assistant – Larie Stoley
Production assistant – Marion Pejaire
Production assistant – Vivien Pfeffer
Accounting clerk – Kate Gajdosik
Production assistant – Marcus Goodwin
Script supervisor – Linda Strathdee
Script supervisor – Ken Friss
Script supervisor – Linda-Lisa Hayter
Script supervisor – Amanda Alexander
Script supervisor – Pattie Robertson
Puppeteer: Hermiod / puppeteer: Thor – Nicholas Podbrey
Key production assistant – Andrea Connacher
Set supervisor – Susan Pugh
Production assistant – Nicholas Humphries

Cast / S.G.C. Personnel

John Sheppard


Played by: Joe Flanigan
Rank: Lieutenant Colonel
Species: Tau’ri

Rodney McKay


Played by: David Hewlett
Rank: Civilian/Doctor
Species: Tau’ri

Teyla Emmagan


Played by: Rachel Luttrell
Rank: Leader of the Athosians
Species: Athosian

Ronon Dex


Played by: Jason Momoa
Rank: Specialist
Species: Satedan

Elizabeth Weir


Played by: Torri Higginson
Rank: Doctor
Species: Tau’ri/Asuran hybrid

Carson Beckett


Played by: Paul McGillion
Rank: Chief Medical Officer
Species: Tau’ri

Jennifer Keller


Played by: Jewel Staite
Rank: Chief Medical Officer
Species: Tau’ri

Richard P. Woolsey


Played by: Robert Picardo
Rank: Commander of the Atlantis Expedition
Species: Tau’ri

Samantha Carter


Played by: Amanda Tapping
Rank: Brigadier General
Species: Tau’ri

Other Pages

Stargate

Atlantis Episode Guide

Guide to all Stargate Atlantis Episodes. Includes summaries and trailers.

Enter
Stargate

Stargate Episode Transcripts

All Stargate Episode Transcripts from Sg-1, Atlantis and Universe.

Enter
Stargate

Stargate Actor Appearances

An alphabetical list by series of lead actors current scheduled convention appearances.

Enter