Star Trek The Original Series

//Star Trek The Original Series
Star Trek The Original Series 2018-01-07T13:46:19+00:00

Plot:

The original Star Trek series focuses on the 23rd century adventures of Captain James T. Kirk and the U.S.S. Enterprise (NCC-1701), a powerful interstellar spacecraft dispatched by Earth-based Starfleet Command to explore the galaxy.  Kirk commands a crew of 430 men and women aboard his starship, which can travel at speeds surpassing the speed of light.  Kirk’s five-year mission—and his mandate from Starfleet—is to seek out new life and new civilizations, and to boldly go where no man has gone before. ( Startrek.com )

Rating:  TV-PG

Creator: Gene Roddenberry

Episode Runtime: 45 minutes 

Network: NBC

Distributors:  Desilu Productions, Norway Corporation, Paramount Television

On TV: 1966-1969 (3 seasons – 80 episodes)

Crew

Marc Daniels
Joseph Pevney
Vincent McEveety
Ralph Senensky
Jud Taylor
Herb Wallerstein
Robert Butler
Marvin J. Chomsky
John Meredyth Lucas
Gerd Oswald
James Goldstone
Herschel Daugherty
David Alexander

Gene Roddenberry
Gene L. Coon
D.C. Fontana
Jerome Bixby
John Meredyth Lucas
Jerry Sohl
Robert Bloch
Oliver Crawford
Margaret Armen
Arthur Heinemann
Stephen Kandel
Paul Schneider
Theodore Sturgeon
Shimon Wincelberg
David Gerrold
David P. Harmon
Don Ingalls
Art Wallace
Steven W. Carabatsos
Jean Lisette Aroeste

Executive producer / producer – Gene Roddenberry
Associate producer / co-producer – Robert H. Justman
Producer – Gene L. Coon
Associate producer / assistant producer – Edward K. Milkis
Producer – Fred Freiberger
Associate producer – Gregg Peters
Associate producer – John D.F. Black
Producer – John Meredyth Lucas
Associate producer / co-producer – Byron Haskin

Music – Alexander Courage
Music – Fred Steiner
Music – Gerald Fried
Music – George Duning
Music – Sol Kaplan
Sound effects editor / sound Doug Grindstaff
Production sound mixer / sound mixer – Carl Daniels
Sound re-recording mixer – Gordon L. Day
Sound re-recording mixer – Elden Ruberg
Sound mixer – Jack F. Lilly
Sound Joseph G. Sorokin
Sound mixer – Cam McCulloch
Composer: theme music / conductor – Alexander Courage
Music Jim Henrikson
Music coordinator – Julian Davidson
Music consultant – Wilbur Hatch
Composer: additional music / conductor – Fred Steiner
Music Richard Lapham
Music Robert H. Raff
Conductor / composer: additional music – Gerald Fried
Conductor / composer: additional music – George Duning
Composer: additional music / conductor – Sol Kaplan
Conductor / composer: additional music – Jerry Fielding

Gerald Perry Finnerman
Al Francis
William E. Snyder

Fabien D. Tordjmann
Bruce Schoengarth
Donald R. Rode
James Ballas
Bill Brame
Robert L. Swanson
Frank P. Keller
Leo H. Shreve

Makeup artist – Fred B. Phillips
Hair stylist – Pat Westmore
Hair stylist – Virginia Darcy
Hair stylist – Jean Austin
Makeup designer – John Chambers

Wardrobe mistress – Marge Makau
Key costumer – Ken Harvey
Costumer: women – Andrea E. Weaver

Property master – Irving A. Feinberg
Set designer – John D. Jefferies Sr.
Designer: Balok puppet / designer: Gorn – Wah Chang
Artist: diagrams / designer: Melkotian – Michael Minor
Shuttlecraft designer – Thomas Kellogg

Special effects

Special effects – James Rugg
Special effects – Darrell A. Anderson
Special effects crew – Roger Dorney
Special effects – Linwood G. Dunn
Special effects – Joseph Westheimer

Visual effects

Visual effects – Darrell A. Anderson
Visual effects – Howard A. Anderson
Assistant to executive producer – Melissa Berryann
Technical consultant – Petri Blomqvist
2D supervisor – Chris DeCristo
Technical consultant – Doug Drexler
Digital compositor – James Holt
Technical consultant – Gary Kerr
Visual effects executive producer – David LaFountaine
Producer – Denise Okuda
Producer – Michael Okuda
Producer – David Rossi
Visual effects coordinator – Wendy Ruiz
Systems support engineer – John Small
Visual effects coordinator – Chris Tezber
Lead lighting technical director
Brian Vogt
Director of visual effects: CBS Digital – Craig Weiss
Visual effects supervisor – Niel Wray
Lead matte artist / lead matte painter – Max Gabl
Technical consultant – Robert H. Justman
Visual effects producer – Toni Pace Carstensen
Visual effects coordinator – Jena Huynh
Production assistant: visual effects – Luis F. Pazos
Matte painter – Albert Whitlock
Lead animator/CG lead – Eric Ehemann
Digital artist – Ryan Reeb
Model maker – Richard Datin
Digital artist – Heekyung Shin
Model builder: Balok’s ship and cube / model builder: Romulan Bird of Prey – Wah Chang

Stunt double: William Shatner / stunt double – Paul Baxley
Stunt double: James Doohan / stunt double: Ned Romero – Jay D. Jones
Stunt double: William Shatner / stunts – Gary Combs
Stunt double: DeForest Kelley / stunt double: Leonard Nimoy – Frank da Vinci
Stunt double: Bruce Mars / stunt double: DeForest Kelley – Vince Deadrick Sr.
Stunt double: Leonard Nimoy / stunt double: Robert Brown – Bill Catching
Stunt double: Leonard Nimoy / stunt double – David Perna
Stunt double: Richard Tatro / stunt double: William Shatner – Loren Janes
Stunt double: Barbara Baldavin / stunt double: Marianna Hill – Irene Sale
Stunt double: William Shatner / stunts – Dick Dial
Stunt double: Michael Pataki / stunt double: William Shatner – Phil Adams
Stunt double: James Doohan – Bobby Bass
Stunt double: William Shatner – Chuck Clow
Stunt double: DeForest Kelley / stunt double: Tige Andrews – Jim Jones
Stunts – Bill Blackburn
Stunts – Bennie E. Dobbins
Stunts – Gary Downey
Stunts – Louie Elias
Stunts – Alan Gibbs
Stunts – Max Kleven
Stunts – Allen Pinson
Stunts – Roy N. Sickner
Stunts – Paul Stader
Stunts – Tom Steele
Stunts – Al Wyatt

Head grip – George Rader
Gaffer – George H. Merhoff

Production management

Executive in charge of production – Herbert F. Solow
Unit production manager / unit manager – Gregg Peters
Production supervisor – Bernard A. Widin
Production supervisor – James Paisley

Assistant director

Assistant Michael S. Glick
Assistant Gregg Peters
Assistant Rusty Meek
Assistant Claude Binyon Jr.
Assistant Phil Rawlins
Assistant Gil Kissel
Assistant Elliot Schick
Assistant Gene De Ruelle
Dga trainee – John M. Poer
Assistant Robert H. Justman

Other Crew:

Script supervisor – George Rutter
Assistant: producer – Edward K. Milkis
Script consultant – D.C. Fontana
Executive vice president in charge of production – Douglas S. Cramer
Story consultant – Arthur H. Singer
Script consultant – Steven W. Carabatsos
Script supervisor – Billy Vernon
Story John D.F. Black

Cast / Starfleet Personnel

James T. Kirk


Played by: William Shatner
Rank: Captain
Species: Human

Spock


Played by: Leonard Nimoy
Rank: Commander
Species:Half Human/Half Vulcan

Leonard McCoy


Played by: DeForest Kelley
Rank: Lieutenant Commander
Species: Human

Montgomery “Scotty” Scott


Played by: James Doohan
Rank: Lieutenant Commander
Species: Human

Hikaru Sulu


Played by: George Takei
Rank: Lieutenant
Species: Human

Nyota Uhuru


Played by: Nichelle Nichols
Rank: Lieutenant
Species: Human

Pavel Chekov


Played by: Walter Koenig
Rank: Ensign
Species: Human

Other Pages

Star Trek

The Original Series Episode Guide

Guide to all Star Trek The Original Series Episodes. Includes summaries and trailers.

Enter
Star Trek

Star Trek Transcripts

All Star Trek TOS, TNG, DS9, Voyager and Enterprise Episode Transcripts. Plus 10 movie transcripts

Enter
Star Trek

Star Trek Actor Appearances

An alphabetical list by series of lead actors current scheduled convention appearances.

Enter