Star Trek The Next Generation

//Star Trek The Next Generation
Star Trek The Next Generation 2018-01-07T13:43:29+00:00

Plot: Star Trek: The Next Generation (TNG) focuses on the 24th century adventures of Captain Jean-Luc Picard aboard the U.S.S. Enterprise (NCC-1701-D).  This incarnation of the famous starship is much larger than the one captained by James T. Kirk a century earlier, and, accordingly, it carries a larger crew complement: 1,012 men, women…and, surprisingly, children.  This era’s Starfleet Command believes that men and women are more likely to sign up for long-term exploratory missions if they think of their ship as home.  Thus, Picard’s crew enjoys many of the comforts they’d have otherwise left behind, including a wide variety of recreational opportunities, “replicated” food dishes to suit every palate, and quarters large enough to share with spouses and offspring.  There are schools for the children and a bar (stocked with synthetic alcohol, or synthehol) where the adults can unwind.  However, the ongoing mission—no longer limited to a mere five years—remains virtually the same as it was during Kirk’s time: to seek out new life and new civilizations, and to boldly go where no one has gone before. ( Startrek.com )

Rating:  TV-PG

Creator: Gene Roddenberry

Episode Runtime: 44 minutes 

Network: Syndication

Distributors:  CBS Paramount Domestic Television

On TV: 1987 – 1994 (7 Seasons – 178 Episodes)

Crew

Cliff Bole
Les Landau
Winrich Kolbe
Rob Bowman
Robert Scheerer
Robert Wiemer
Jonathan Frakes
Gabrielle Beaumont
Alexander Singer
Corey Allen
Paul Lynch
Patrick Stewart
Joseph L. Scanlan
David Carson
Chip Chalmers
James L. Conway
Robert Becker
Timothy Bond
Tom Benko
Robert Legato
David Livingston
Peter Lauritson
Robert Lederman
Adam Nimoy
LeVar Burton

Gene Roddenberry
Ronald D. Moore
Brannon Braga
René Echevarria
Joe Menosky
Michael Piller
Jeri Taylor
Maurice Hurley
Naren Shankar
Hans Beimler
Richard Manning
Tracy Tormé
D.C. Fontana
Hannah Louise Shearer
Melinda M. Snodgrass
Rick Berman
Herbert Wright
Robert Lewin
Jean Louise Matthias
Ronald Wilkerson
Michael I. Wagner
Hilary Bader
Shari Goodhartz
Ira Steven Behr
Stuart Charno
Sara B. Cooper
Peter Allan Fields
Frank Abatemarco
John D.F. Black
Arthur Conan Doyle
Burton Armus
Robert Sabaroff
Richard Danus
David Kemper
Robert McCullough
Dennis Bailey
David Bischoff
Fred Bronson
Susan Sackett
Drew Deighan
Philip LaZebnik
Morgan Gendel
John Frank Rosenblum
Christopher Hatton
Nick Sagan
Producer

Executive producer / co-executive producer – Rick Berman
Co-producer / associate producer – Peter Lauritson
Line producer / producer – David Livingston
Executive producer – Gene Roddenberry
Executive producer / co-executive producer – Michael Piller
Associate producer / co-producer – Wendy Neuss
Supervising producer / co-executive producer – Jeri Taylor
Co-producer / producer – Ronald D. Moore
Line producer – Merri D. Howard
Co-executive producer / producer – Maurice Hurley
Co-producer / producer – Herbert Wright
Co-producer – Hans Beimler
Co-producer – Richard Manning
Co-producer – Joe Menosky
Supervising producer / consulting producer – Robert H. Justman
Co-producer – Robert Lewin
Co-producer – Brannon Braga
Producer – Ira Steven Behr
Producer – Burton Armus
Producer – Mike Gray
Producer – John Mason
Supervising producer – Frank Abatemarco
Associate producer – D.C. Fontana
Producer – Robert McCullough
Producer – Lee Sheldon
Co-executive producer – Michael I. Wagner

Music – Dennis McCarthy
Music – Ron Jones
Music – Jay ChattawayComposer: main title theme – Alexander Courage
Composer: main title theme – Jerry Goldsmith
Music Gerry Sackman
Music John La Salandra
Scoring mixer: advertising music – Scott Cochran
Conductor – John Debney
Sound mixer – Alan Bernard
Adr mixer / adr/foley mixer – Alfred T. Ferrante
Supervising sound Bill Wistrom
Sound editor / sound effects supervisor – James Wolvington
Sound Wilson Dyer
Sound editor / supervising sound Mace Matiosian
Foley artist – Jerry Trent
Sound Dan Yale
Sound Miguel Rivera
Sound Masanobu ‘Tomi’ Tomita
Sound Guy Tsujimoto
Sound Ruth Adelman
Sound mixer – William Gocke
Sound re-recording mixer – Doug Davey
Sound re-recording mixer – Chris Haire
Sound mixer – Dean Gilmore
Sound re-recording engineer – Bill Henderson
Foley mixer – Marty Church

Marvin V. Rush
Edward R. Brown
Jonathan West
Kris Krosskove

Tom Benko
J.P. Farrell
Stephen M. Tucker
David Ramirez
Daryl Baskin
Robert Lederman
Jon Koslowsky
Brian Q. Kelley

Makeup supervisor / makeup designer – Michael Westmore

Makeup artist – June Westmore
Makeup artist – Gerald Quist
Hair designer / hair stylist – Joy Zapata
Hair stylist – Patricia Miller
Hair designer / hair stylist supervisor – Richard Sabre
Wig maker – Erwin H. Kupitz
Hair stylist – Carolyn Ferguson
Hair designer – Vivian McAteer
Hair designer – Yolanda Toussieng
Makeup artist – Werner Keppler
Makeup artist – Gilbert A. Mosko
Hair stylist – Kim Santantonio
Hair stylist – Barbara Lampson
Hair stylist – Rita Bellissimo
Hair stylist – Laura Connolly
Hair designer – Susan Carol Schwary
Makeup artist – Janna Phillips
Hair stylist – Georgina Williams
Hair stylist РJos̩e Normand
Hair stylist – Gus Le Pre
Makeup artist – Sue Forrest Chambers
Prosthetic technician – Michael Westmore II
Hair stylist – Susan Boyd
Special makeup effects artist – Doug Drexler
Hair stylist – Tim Jones
Hair stylist – Lee Crawford
Makeup artist – Starr Jones
Hair stylist – Michael Moore
Makeup artist – Allan A. Apone
Special makeup effects artist – R. Christopher Biggs
Makeup artist – Dean Jones
Makeup artist – Michael R. Jones
Makeup artist – Nina Kent
Makeup artist – Michael Key
Makeup artist – Mike Smithson
Makeup artist – Rick Stratton

Costume designer – William Ware Theiss
Costume designer – Robert Blackman
Costume designer – Durinda Wood
Costume designer – Abram Waterhouse
Wardrobe supervisor / costumer – Carol Kunz
Key costumer / costumer – Kimberley J. Thompson
Costumer / key costumer – Amanda Chamberlin
Costume supervisor – Janet Stout
Key costumer – David S. Powell
Key costumer – Matthew A. Hoffman
Costumer – Maurice Palinski
Key costumer РMary Ellen Bosch̩
Costumer – Melissa Antablin
Costumer – Charles Drayman
Key costumer – Jerry Bono
Key costumer – Deborah Hall
Costume supervisor – Elaine Scheideman
Costume supervisor – Ed Sunley
Costumer – Camille Argus
Key costumer / costumer – Cha Blevins
Costumer / key costumer – David Velasquez
Costumer – Kris Jorgensen
Costumer – David Page
Key costumer – David McGough
Costumer – Charmaine Nash Simmons
Key costumer – Richard Butz
Key costumer – Philip Signorelli
Costumer / key costumer – David Roesler

Scenic art supervisor / scenic artist – Michael Okuda
Senior illustrator / illustrator – Rick Sternbach
Construction coordinator – Al Smutko
Original set designer – Herman F. Zimmerman
Props – Ed Miarecki
Set designer – Gary Speckman
Property master – Alan Sims
Assistant scenic artist / scenic artist – Cari Thomas
Property master – Joe Longo
Assistant art Andrew Neskoromny
Set designer – Richard McKenzie
Set dresser – Donald S. Foster
Scenic artist – Jim Magdaleno
Graphic designer / scenic artist – Alan Kobayashi
Consulting senior illustrator – Andrew Probert
Scenic artist – Wendy Drapanas
Assistant art Gregory Pickrell
Set designer – Louis M. Mann
Construction foreman – Lloyd A. Buswell
Graphics assistant – Sharon Davis
Weapons, specialty props and miniatures – Dragon Dronet
Assistant art Jim Dultz
Assistant art Gregory A. Weimerskirch
Set decorator – Jim Mees
Set decorator – John M. Dwyer
Set decorator – Tom Pedigo

Special effects

Special effects – Dick Brownfield
Special effects technician – Greg R. Stone
Monster suit – Peter Greenwood
Special effects – Robert Cole
Special effects – Edward J. Franklin
Special effects coordinator – John Palmer

Visual effects

Model maker – Gregory Jein
Visual effects supervisor / visual effects – Dan Curry
Visual effects associate / visual effects coordinator – David Takemura
Visual effects compositor / digital compositor – Adam Howard
Visual effects supervisor / visual effects coordinator – Robert Legato
Visual effects coordinator / visual effects supervisor – Ronald B. Moore
Visual effects associate / visual effects coordinator – Edward L. Williams
Visual effects coordinator / visual effects supervisor – Gary Hutzel
Visual effects coordinator / visual effects series coordinator – Philip Barberio
Compositor – Fred Raimondi
Visual effects supervisor – David Stipes
Visual effects coordinator / visual effects supervisor – Joe Bauer
Visual effects coordinator / visual effects supervisor – Michael Backauskas
Lead compositor – Janet Muswell
Model maker – Stephen Lebed
Visual effects editor / video compositor – Don Lee
Motion control photographer – Erik Nash
Visual effects – Joe White
Motion control – Les Bernstien
Motion control operator – C.W. Fallin
Visual effects compositor – Don Greenberg
Digital compositor – Simon Holden
Visual effects producer – Bruce Jones
Motion control operator – Gray Marshall
Digital artist – Karl J. Martin
Visual effects compositor – Peter W. Moyer
Motion control technician – Chris B. Schnitzer
Digital compositor – Steven J. Scott
Visual effects – Ken Stranahan
Miniatures: Greg Jein, Inc. – Greg Stuhl
Digital compositor – Peter Webb

Stunts – Tracee Cocco
Stunt coordinator – Dennis Madalone
Stunt performer – George B. Colucci Jr.
Stunt double: Gates McFadden / stunt double: Melinda Culea – Patricia Tallman
Stunt performer / stunt double – Joe Murphy
Stunt double: Jonathan Frakes – Dan Koko
Stunts – Rick Avery
Stunts – LaFaye Baker
Stunts – Chuck Borden
Stunts – Ericka Bryce
Stunts – John Cade
Stunts – Anthony Cecere
Stunts – Erik Cord
Stunt creatures – Alex Daniels
Stunts – Nick Dimitri
Stunts – Chuck Hicks
Stunts – Terry James
Stunts – Maria R. Kelly
Stunts – Steve Kelso
Stunts – Lane Leavitt
Stunts – Scott Leva
Stunts – Tom Morga
Stunt double – John Nowak
Stunts – Rex Pierson
Stunts – Pat Romano
Stunts – Michael J. Sarna
Stunt performer – Gary J. Wayton

Camera operator: “a” camera / camera operator – Joe Chess
First company grip – Robert Sordal
Key first assistant camera / second assistant camera – Maricella Ramirez
Chief lighting technician – William L. Peets
First company grip – Steve Gausche
Chief lighting technician – R.D. Knox
Chief lighting technician – Richard Cronn
First company grip – Brian Mills
Camera operator – Lowell Peterson
Grip – Tom Bookout
Chief lighting technician – Buddy Bowles
Electrician – Patric J. Abaravich
Camera operator – Michael E. Little
Camera operator – Kris Krosskove
Assistant camera – Richard Kelley
First assistant camera – David E. Elkins
Director of photography: second unit – Howard Block
Electrician – Brian S. Cooper
Set lighting technician – Adam Glick
First assistant camera: “a” camera – Frederick Iannone

Production management

Unit production manager – Merri D. Howard
Post-production supervisor – Wendy Knoller
Unit production manager – Brad Yacobian
Post-production supervisor – Wendy Neuss
Unit production manager – Sam Freedle
Post-production supervisor – Brooke Breton
Unit production manager – David Livingston

Assistant director

Second assistant director / first assistant Adele Simmons
Second assistant Arlene Fukai
First assistant Brad Yacobian
First assistant Douglas Dean III
First assistant Jerry Fleck
Second assistant director / first assistant Babu Subramaniam ‘T.R.’
First assistant director / second assistant Robert J. Metoyer
Second second assistant director / second assistant Brenda Kalosh
First assistant Les Landau
First assistant Chip Chalmers
Second assistant director / first assistant Bruce A. Simon
First assistant Merri D. Howard
Second assistant Larry M. Davis
Dga trainee – Doug Corring
First assistant Charles Washburn
Second assistant Ron Kinwald
First assistant Bruce Solow
Dga trainee – Ron Dempsey
Dga trainee – Bruce Sears
Assistant Richard ‘Dub’ Wright

Other Crew:

Post-production associate / post-production coordinator – Wendy Knoller
Post-production associate – Terri Martinez
Post-production associate – Heidi Julian
Final colorist – Larry Field
Post-production coordinator – Dawn Hernandez
Post-production coordinator – Dawn Velazquez
Script supervisor – Cosmo Genovese
Production coordinator – Diane Overdiek
Production associate – Susan Sackett
Technical consultant – Rick Sternbach
Technical consultant – Michael Okuda
Pre-production associate / production assistant – Eric A. Stillwell
Stand-in: Patrick Stewart – Dennis Tracy
Show staff writer / story Brannon Braga
Research consultant – Richard Arnold
Story editor / executive story René Echevarria
Pre-production associate – Lolita Fatjo
Production associate – Kim Fitzgerald
Science consultant / story Naren Shankar
Executive story editor / creative consultant РTracy Torm̩
Executive script consultant / story Melinda M. Snodgrass
Executive story editor / story Ronald D. Moore
Research consultant – Guy Vardaman
Executive story Joe Menosky
Executive consultant – William Ware Theiss
Science consultant РAndr̩ Bormanis
Production associate – Kristine Fernandez
Story David Carren
Story J. Larry Carroll
Executive script consultant / story Hans Beimler
Executive script consultant / story Richard Manning
Production associate / assistant to producers – Terri Martinez
Production associate – Heidi Julian
Story Leonard Mlodinow
Story Scott Rubenstein
Executive story Hannah Louise Shearer
Executive story Richard Danus
Executive script consultant – Peter Allan Fields
Program consultant – David Gerrold
Location manager – Lisa White
Story Johnny Dawkins
Creative consultant – Greg Strangis
Assistant to producers – Carol Eisner
Scientific consultant – Gregory Benford
Production accountant – Hala Gabriel
Assistant accountant – Dolores Hundley-Arce
Production accountant – Suzie Shimizu

Cast / Starfleet Personnel

 

Jean-Luc Picard


Played by: Patrick Stewart
Rank: Captain
Species: Human

William T. Riker


Played By: Jonathan Frakes
Rank: Captain
Species: Human

Data


Played By: Brent Spiner
Final Rank: Lieutenant Commander
Species: Soong Type Android

Geordi La Forge


Played By: LeVar Burton
Rank: Commander
Species: Human

Worf


Played By: Michael Dorn
Last Starfleet Rank: Lieutenant Commander
Species: Klingon

Deanna Troi


Played By: Marina Sirtis
Rank: Commander
Species: Half Betazoid, Half Human

Beverly Crusher


Played By: Gates McFadden
Rank: Commander
Species: Human

Wesley Crusher


Played By: Wil Wheaton
Final Rank: Ensign
Species: Human

Guinan


Played By: Whoopi Goldberg
Position: Civilian lounge hostess
Species: El-Aurian

Tasha Yar


Played By: Denise Crosby
Rank: Lieutenant
Species: Human

Other Pages

Star Trek

The Next Generation Episode Guide

Guide to all Star Trek The Next Generation Episodes. Includes summaries and trailers.

Enter
Star Trek

Star Trek Transcripts

All Star Trek TOS, TNG, DS9, Voyager and Enterprise Episode Transcripts. Plus 10 movie transcripts

Enter
Star Trek

Star Trek Actor Appearances

An alphabetical list by series of lead actors current scheduled convention appearances.

Enter